Transportation

NJ Transit

General Information

NJ TRANSIT is New Jersey’s public transportation corporation. Its mission is to provide safe, reliable, convenient and cost-effective transit service with a skilled team of employees, dedicated to our customers’ needs and committed to excellence.

Covering a service area of 5,325 square miles, NJ TRANSIT is the nation’s third largest provider of bus, rail and light rail transit, linking major points in New Jersey, New York and Philadelphia.

The agency operates a fleet of 2,027 buses, 711 trains and 45 light rail vehicles. On 236 bus routes and 11 rail lines statewide, NJ TRANSIT provides nearly 223 million passenger trips each year.

NJ TRANSIT also administers several publicly funded transit programs for people with disabilities, senior citizens and people living in the state’s rural areas who have no other means of transportation. In addition, the agency provides support and equipment to privately-owned contract bus carriers.

As the vehicle that connects New Jerseyans with employment, education, health care and recreational opportunities in and around the Garden State, NJ TRANSIT is vital to the state’s economic and social well-being, as well as its quality of life.

The Port Authority of New York & New Jersey

General Information

The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey manages and maintains the bridges, tunnels, bus terminals, airports, PATH and seaport that are critical to the bistate region’s trade and transportation capabilities.

Borough of North Arlington

2015 Senior Bus Schedule – Click Here!

Senior Bus Information: 991-5519

Bus will alternate between routes A and B throughout the day. No service will be provided on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays. Please leave your suggestions in writing with the operator.

For your information, the bus will go to Jacks on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays at 2:00PM. On return from Jacks the bus will continue on Schuyler Avenue and complete Route B as above.

Bus will go to Shop Rite in Lyndhurst every Tuesday. Bus will leave borough at 2:00PM. Shoppers must sign up on bus.

Route A – West Side

From Borough Hall, 9:45, 10:45, 1:30

  • South on Ridge Road
  • Right on Garden Terrace
  • Right on Belleville Turnpike
  • Right on River Road
  • Right on Hedden Terrace, 10:05, 10:50, 1:40
  • Left on Prospect Avenue
  • Right on Sunset Avenue
  • Left on York Road
  • Right on Arlington Blvd
  • Left on Ridge Road, 10:10, 10:55, 1:50
  • Left on Albert Street
  • Right on Gold Street
  • Left on Ridge Park Drive
  • Left on Sixth Street
  • Right on Birchwood Drive
  • Left on Riverview Avenue
  • Left on Biltmore
  • Right on High Street
  • Right on Arlington Blvd., 10:15, 11:00, 1:50
  • Right on Riverview Avenue
  • Right on Stover Avenue
  • Left on High Street
  • Left on Biltmore Street
  • Right on Riverview Avenue
  • Left on Locust Avenue
  • Right on River Road, 10:20, 11:05, 1:55
  • Right on Bogle Avenue
  • Left on Sixth Street
  • Right on Jauncey Avenue
  • Right on Ridge Road

Return to Borough Hal, 10:25, 11:15, 2:00

Route B – East Side

From Borough Hal, 10:30, 11:20, 2:00

  • North on Ridge Road
  • Right on Fourth Street
  • Left on Union Avenue
  • Left on Ridge Road, 10:35, 11:25, 2:05
  • Left on Noel Drive
  • Left on Second Street
  • Right on Canterbury Avenue
  • Right on Schuyler Avenue
  • To Jacks Shopping Center, 10:40, 11:30, 2:15
  • Right on Belleville Turnpike
  • Right on Elm Street
  • Left on Park Avenue
  • Left on Park Avenue
  • Left on Argyle Place
  • Right on Belleville Turnpike
  • Right on Ridge Road

Return to Borough Hall, 10:45, 11:35, 2:20

Bergen County

Bergen County Special Transportation
70 Zabriskie Street
Hackensack, NJ 07601
Tel: (201) 646-2772
Fax: (201) 343-2512

Asbury Park Academy Lines (AL)
Wood-Ridge Meadowlink Transportation (MR)
Fairview Fairview Borough
Hackensack BCCT (Bergen County Community Transportation)HSB (City of Hackensack Shuttle Bus)
Jersey City Rockland Coaches (Red & Tan Lines, RTL)
Mahwah ShortLine (Hudson Transit Lines, HTL) MAT (Township of Mahwah Access Transportation)
Newark NJT (New Jersey Transit Corporation)